loginlogin

New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival 2013

NYCEMF

The New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival will take place April 2-6, 2013 at the CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, and at various other locations throughout New York City. It is dedicated to showcasing the best electroacoustic music and video art from all over the world in New York City, through a multi-day festival in different venues throughout the city. The festival will include electroacoustic music recorded alone in up to eight channels, works involving live electronics, works combining musical instruments or voices with recorded or live electronics, video and multimedia works, and audio and video installations.

Program of Works
There have been several changes since the concert schedule was originally posted. Please note that this listing does not show concert order.

Tuesday, April 2

Concert One: Skirball Center, NYU, 7:30–10 PM

Terry Pender, A Gentle Man
Eric Lyon, Spaced Images with Noise and Lines
Andrew Lewis, Dark Glass
Christopher Haworth, Vertizontal Hearing (Up & Down, I then II)
Elizabeth Hoffman, Soundendipities
Hubert Howe, Emergence
Judy Klein, The Wolves of Bays Mountain
Tae Hong Park, The Machine Stops
Elsa Justel, Yegl
Francesco Galante, Itineraires (pour Edgard Varèse)
Wednesday, April 3

Concert Two: 11–12:30 PM, Elebash Hall

Dan Tramte, The God Particle
Christopher Cook, Siren Song
Kotoka Suzuki, Automata: Mechanical Garden
Ursula Meyer-König, l’espace entre les souvenirs
Gerard Gormley, Bunker
Anthony Tan, Pose I: Between the Sadness
Michael Gogins, Blue Leaves 5a
Travis Houldcroft, System/Disperse
Mark Oliveiro, Tartarian Psalms
John Nichols III, Amovi Alaan
Concert Three: 2–3 PM, Elebash Hall

Curated Concert presented by Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, University of Huddersfield (UK)
featuring Heather Roche on clarinets

Alex Harker, Fluence
Julio d’Escrivan, aguas tranquilas corren profundo
Monty Adkins, Four Shibusa (no.4 – Permutations)
Geoff Cox, Voicing Deconstruction
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, La rupture inéluctable
Concert Four: 4:30–6 PM, Elebash Hall

David Taddie, Category 5 (Echoles)
Mari Ohno, Floating sound
Christopher Chandler, a thing of dream and mist
Brona Martin, All Along the Bell Tower
Butch Rovan, Desire with Digressions
Patrick Conlon and Christina Giacona, Retro Rhapsody
Alejandro Casales, Nymphaeas
Tae Hong Park, T1
Margaret Schedel, Partita, Perihelion
Concert Five: 7:15–9:15 PM, Elebash Hall

Andy Dolphin, Mint Cascade
Andrew May, Ripped-Up Maps
Adam Scott Neal, C/K/P
George Brunner, La Nuit dans le Marais
Stephen David Beck, Unhinger
Andrew Babcock, Reconstruction
Maurice Wright, A Fish’s Tale
David Berezan, Thumbs
Jeffrey Stolet, Lariat Rituals
Nils Potet, Reflet
Thursday, April 4

Concert Six: 11:30–12:30 PM Segal Hall

Andrew Bluff, The Post-Industrial Frogscape
Taryn Mongillo, KAIROS
Ying-Jung Chen, Deconstruction of the Piano
Stephen Pearse, Overture
Travis Garrison, selectric.metal
Alessio Gabriele, Unanima
Douglas Geers, Obsessive Currents
Concert Seven: Music in Midtown, 1–2 PM Elebash Hall, featuring Madeleine Shapiro, cellist

Judith Shatin, For the Fallen
Michael Clarke, Enmeshed 3
Anna Rubin, The Beekeepers
Nicola Monopoli, La Quiete, La Fuga, Disordine
John Gibson, Red Plumes
Andreas Weixler, Die Grenzen des Zufalls
Concert Eight: 2:30-3:30 PM, Segal Hall

Curated Concert presented by Diego Garro, Keele University (UK)

Dave Barnett, Crypticdes
Vincent Chan, Wire
Diego Garro, patah2
Chris Pedder, Virus
Scott Voisey, Tranquility Blue
Concert Nine: 4–5 PM, Elebash Hall

Jon Anderson, luft am morgen
Christian Banasik, I see a voice (ver. 2)
Christopher Burns, Jacquard
Karin Senff, XRF
Nina C. Young, Sun Propeller
J. Garavaglia & C. Robles, Wooden Worlds
Concert Ten: 5:30–6:30 PM, Segal Hall

Young-Shin Choi, Pamuk for gayageum and electronics
Antonio Mazzotti, Wall of Breath
Manuella Blackburn, Javaari
John Melby, Layers
Yota Kobayashi, Shikisou
Jana Irmert, T like a cross
Concert Eleven: 7:30–9:30 PM, Elebash Hall

James Paul Sain, Beondegi
Brian Belet, Summer Phantoms: Nocturne
Hans Tutschku, Klaviersammlung
Mara Helmuth, Expanding Space
Savannah Agger, Guiame los pasos
Takayuki Rai, Discrete Transfer for Piano and Computer
YuChung Tseng, Points of Departure, 2. 17 vars.
Monique Jean, Givre
Friday, April 5

Concert Twelve: 11AM–12noon, Segal Hall

Jing Wang, Brahmanda
Travis Ellrott, In Okinawa (7)
Kuei-Fan Lin, Id, Super-ego, and Ego
Paola Lopreiato, Altre voci, altre stanze
Kristina Wolfe, Ineffably Poignant Future Pastness
Elaine Thomas-Freitas, The broken is the beautiful
Concert Thirteen: 12:30–1:30 PM, Elebash Hall

Thomas Ciufo, Fragments
Marta Gentilucci, As Far as the Eye Can See
Briggan Krauss, Singularity
Adam Vidiksis, synapse_circuit
Peter McCulloch, Rust Belt
Concert Fourteen: 2–3 PM, Segal Hall

Curated concert presented by Theodore Lotis, Corfu, Greece

Theodoros Karkatselas, Sting
Andreas Mniestris, Variations’ Variations
Apostolos Loufopoulos, Bee
Theodoros Lotis, Arioso Dolente / Beethoven Op. 110
Orestis Karamanlis, Toys
Concert Fifteen: 3:30–4:30 PM, Elebash Hall

João Pedro Oliveira, Vox Sum Vitae
Mark Ainger, 13forLucky
James Andean, Hyvät matkustajat / The Good Travellers
Cort Lippe, Music for Cajon and Computer
Joo Won Park, Block Routine
Daniel Mayer, Lokale Orbits
Concert Sixteen: 5–6 PM, Segal Hall

Se-Lien Chuang, Of which your soul was constituted
David Z. Durant, Bay
Tom Erbe (John Cage), Williams Mix
Stephanie Moore, Pleine lune
Thomas Dempster, 10 Roentgens
Ben Ramsay, Volmet North
Concert Seventeen: 7:15–9:15 PM, Elebash Hall

Miguel Chuaqui, Trance
Jane Rigler, The Calling
Eric Chasalow, Are You Radioactive, Pal?
Karl Wilfried Jentzsch, Widerschein des Lichtes (Ashen Light)
Kyong Mee Choi, To Unformed
Kallie Marie, Nothing’s ever Finished
Benjamin Broening, Twilight Shift
Mei-Fang Lin, Flux
James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration 4
Tom Williams, Dart
Concert Eighteen: 10 PM–1 AM, Galapagos Art Space

Max Alper, peacenoisefarrockaway
Giulio Colangelo, Thauma
Luca De Siena and Antonello Belgrano, Concrezione
Stijn Govaere, Entomon
Alejandra Hernandez, Rompe calanda
Eric Lein, Midnight Musings
David Mendoza, Séance for violin and electronics
Ayako Sato, kakurega
Nichola Scrutton, Fretwork
Amanda Stuart, Light and Sharpness
Justin Writer, Home Works
James Borchers, Talking Drum
Brian House, I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Adam Rokhsar, Pterodactyl
Andrew Martin Smith, Ambiance
Snowkrash, Pomme de l’eau
Saturday, April 6

Concert Nineteen: 12–2 PM, ShapeShifter Lab

Rodney Waschka II, Diptych
Marshall Jones, Campanology
Benjamin O’Brien, Densité
William Price, WOOSH
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Linear
Jeff Weston, Line in/out
Maximilian Yip, Nature
Roy Vanegas, Finalestrinë
Daniel Fine, Chuva Obliqua
Andre Bregegere, (No details)
Concert Twenty: 3–5 PM, ShapeShifter Lab

Donal Sarsfield, The Snare Piece
Jorge Variego, Ornet
Leonello Tarabella, Jacaranda
Jeffrey Roberts, Song of the Roosting Crows (guqin & live el.)
Dafna Naphtali & Hans Tammen, Mechanique(s)77
Levy Lorenzo, Modified Attack
Howie Kenty, (No title)
Timothy Page, Toccata for Halldorophone, Clar. and Electronics
Federico Ortica, M. For Tymp
Concert Twenty-One: 8–10 PM, ShapeShifter Lab

Felipe Otondo, Irama
Gerd Rische, Risk 1
V. Core & F. Scacchi, Miss Candace Hilligoss’ flickering halo
David Mitchell, Howl
Diana Salazar, Capsicum Fever
Chester Udell, Steel Golem
Andrew Walters, Pan’s Music Imparts Form to Primal Matter
Bo Yue (Maggie), Small Change
Oliver Carman, Electric Strings
Installations

LOXOSconcept, Cut It!
Gary DiBenedetto, Tools of Exploited Women
Nathan Bowen, 4Quarters
Robert Mackay, Sea Wall
Zachary Seldess, [untitled]

http://www.nycemf.org

Festival Dates
2 April 2013 — 6 April 2013
Location
The CUNY Graduate Center and NYU in Manhattan, New York, and at ShapeShifter Lab in Brooklyn, New York.

VN:R_U [1.9.7_1111]
Rating: 6.0/10 (1 vote cast)
VN:R_U [1.9.7_1111]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival 2013 , 6.0 out of 10 based on 1 rating

Share

Masters in Electroacoustic Composition (CSKG-MADRID)
Electroacoustic music, algorithmic and generative music, live electronics, field recordings, improvisation with new media, sound installations, interactive systems... 

Faculty: José Manuel Berenguer, Alberto Bernal, Juan Carlos Blancas, Ramón del Castillo, Miguel ...
READ MORE
MSRCD048 – Al Sand & Marcio Gibson – Valis
MSRCD048 - Al Sand & Marcio Gibson - Valis Al Sand & Marcio Gibson - Valis MSRCD 048 RELEASE: 04/12/2013 MANSARDA RECORDS - http://mansardarecords.wordpress.com mansardarecords[at]gmail.com Al Sand - Ruídos & Eletrônicos / Noise & Electronics Marcio Gibson ...
READ MORE
j.l.maire – …par des terres kanak
j.l.maire ...par des terres kanak Quizás la situación de esta época, exenta de crítica real, es lo que ha hecho que j.l.maire “mire” de modo diferente los actuales valores impuestos desde ...
READ MORE
Lothar Ohlmeier / Isambard Khroustaliov . Lady Fairfax
It seems that no science fiction movie is quite complete without some form of musical reminiscence in its soundtrack; think Vangelis’ love theme in Ridley Scott’s ‘Blade Runner’, or Andrei ...
READ MORE
MSRCD046 – Bode, Dias, Rieger, Gibson – Síndrome de Burnout
Bode, Dias, Rieger, Gibson - Síndrome de Burnout MSRCD 046 RELEASE: 03/11/2013 MANSARDA RECORDS - http://mansardarecords.wordpress.com mansardarecords[at]gmail.com Gustavo Bode - Trompete/Trumpet Diego Dias - Sopros/Winds Renato Rieger - Baixo/Bass Marcio Gibson - Bateria/Drums Cover/Capa: Diego Dias Estúdio Musitek. 17/08/2013, Porto ...
READ MORE
Leverton Fox . Smart Casual
Smart Casual by Leverton Fox releases 04 November 2013 Alex Bonney – electronics Tim Giles – drums / electronics Isambard Khroustaliov – electronics _ __..-;''`--/'/ /.',-`-. (`/' ` | \ ...
READ MORE
Phonogène Emission #4 Denis Dufour
émission de radio de musiques électroacoustiques, acousmatiques et autres bidouille sonore. Lundi Soir 23h00-Minuit, tout les 15 jours sur RadioHDR 99.1 Rouen, France. - Interview Denis Dufour 22:00 - Machinerie Romantique 24:00 ...
READ MORE
Thierry Gauthier . Éléments
Thierry Gauthier is a composer and a multidisciplinary artist, he was born in 1970 in the province of Quebec and he lives in Montreal since 1989. Many international prizes had ...
READ MORE
Female soloists in Berlin ::: 20.09.13 ..: HEIDRUN SCHRAMM  :: ANTJE VOWINCKEL  ::: SALON BRUIT BERLIN :..
 TO SEE PREVIOUS VIDEO DOCUMENTATION :: PERFORMANCES & INTERVIEWS :: CLICK HERE : 20.09.2013 : K77: SALON BRUIT : BERLIN : QUOTA;UNQUOTA.07 Kastanienallee 77. 10435 Prenzlauer Berg Doors open 21:30 | Concerts start 22:30 HEIDRUN SCHRAMM (DE) ANTJE VOWINCKEL (DE) processed and ...
READ MORE
RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES  Call for entries 2013-2014, extended deadline
THE CALL FOR ENTRIES FOR THE NEXT RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES IN PARIS IS OPEN UNTIL SEPTEMBER 15, 2013 (EXTENDED DEADLINE, LAST DEADLINE) The Rencontres Internationales will be held in Paris at the ...
READ MORE
Masters in Electroacoustic Composition (CSKG-MADRID)
MSRCD048 – Al Sand & Marcio Gibson –
j.l.maire – …par des terres kanak
Lothar Ohlmeier / Isambard Khroustaliov . Lady Fairfax
MSRCD046 – Bode, Dias, Rieger, Gibson – Síndrome
Leverton Fox . Smart Casual
Phonogène Emission #4 Denis Dufour
Thierry Gauthier . Éléments
Female soloists in Berlin ::: 20.09.13 ..: HEIDRUN
RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES Call for entries 2013-2014, extended

You must be logged in to post a comment.